← All insights Licensing

Do You Need an Energy Commission Licence in Malaysia 2026? The Act 447 Map for Solar Developers, Factories and Electrical Contractors — Section 9 Licences, Class A–D Contractor Registration, and the 51% Rule That Closes Two of the Five Solar Routes to Foreign Owners

·21 min read

Almost every foreign manufacturer, data-centre operator and solar EPC arriving in Malaysia eventually discovers that electricity is not a utility question — it is a licensing question. The Energy Commission (Suruhanjaya Tenaga, "ST") regulates who may generate, transmit, distribute and even operate an electrical installation in Peninsular Malaysia and Labuan under the Electricity Supply Act 1990 [Act 447], and it does so through three separate layers that companies routinely confuse: a section 9 licence for the installation, a registration for the installation itself, and a certificate of registration for the contractor and the individuals who do the work. On top of that sits a programme layer that changed fundamentally on 1 January 2026, when Net Energy Metering was replaced by the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (Solar ATAP), and again in July–August 2026, when ST opened the LSS6 tender for roughly 2.5 GW of solar paired with battery storage. This guide maps all of it — including the equity rule that quietly closes two of the five solar routes to a wholly foreign-owned company.

Two Acts, four institutions, and the line that decides everything

Malaysian electricity regulation is split across two statutes. The Energy Commission Act 2001 [Act 610] creates the regulator; the Electricity Supply Act 1990 [Act 447] creates the offences, the licensing power and the safety regime. Everything ST does to a company — licence, registration, direction, prosecution — traces back to one of those two.

Four institutions matter in practice, and they are not interchangeable:

One boundary is worth stating early because it derails project plans: Act 447 applies to Peninsular Malaysia and Labuan. Sabah is regulated separately through its own supply arrangements and Sarawak sits outside the framework entirely under state jurisdiction. A developer whose Malaysian strategy is written around ST guidelines cannot simply port that plan to Kuching. If East Malaysia is in scope, read our companion piece on Sabah and Sarawak's separate licensing autonomy before committing to a site.

Rows of ground-mounted solar photovoltaic panels on an open site
Generating electricity in Malaysia is licensable activity, not merely an engineering decision. The question is never "can we build it" but "which licence category does it fall into, and who is allowed to hold that licence".

Do you need a section 9 licence?

Section 9 of Act 447 is drafted broadly: no person other than a supply authority shall use, work or operate — or permit to be used, worked or operated — any installation, except under a licence. Note the verbs. The offence is not confined to selling electricity. Running a diesel genset on your own factory floor, or a rooftop PV array behind your own meter, engages section 9 unless an exemption applies.

ST's Guidelines on Licence Application under the Electricity Supply Act 1990 (GP/ST/No.52/2024) divides licences by the type of installation:

Installation typeTypical activityExamples
Public installationGenerating to supply or sell to a utility; generating for own use from renewables and exporting surplus to the grid; generating where the asset is owned by a third party under a PPA/lease; transmission; distributionIPP, Large Scale Solar, Feed-in Tariff, NEM/NOVA, solar-as-a-service PPAs, private distribution licensees, EV charging network operators
Private installationGenerating solely for own consumption where the consumer owns the asset outright; temporary generationFactory standby gensets, self-owned rooftop PV for self-consumption, construction-site and exhibition gensets

The distinction that catches foreign investors is ownership of the asset, not ownership of the electrons. If you buy the rooftop system outright and consume the output yourself, you are a private installation. The moment a third-party investor owns the array on your roof and sells you the output under a power purchase agreement — the standard solar-as-a-service structure exported from China and Singapore — the installation moves into the public category, and it is the asset owner who must hold the licence.

Exemptions exist and are granted by the Minister under section 54, currently through a series of gazetted notifications (P.U.(B) 156/1994, P.U.(B) 342/2008, P.U.(B) 307/2012 and P.U.(B) 297/2024). The best-known is the exemption for a person operating an installation from their own source of generation of 5 kilowatts or less. Anything above that, assume a licence is required and verify against the current notification — the exemption list has been amended four times and is not stable enough to design around from memory.

"It's behind our own meter, so it isn't regulated" is the single most expensive misconception in this area. Section 9 regulates operating an installation, not selling power. Private installations are licensed too — they are simply licensed in a different category, with a lighter process. A factory that commissions a 2 MW rooftop array without an ST licence has committed an offence under section 37(4) regardless of the fact that no electron ever left the fence line.

The criteria nobody publishes: 2% of project cost, and the approval calendar

Paragraph 4 of the licensing guidelines sets criteria that rarely appear in commercial feasibility studies. Two matter financially.

First, the applicant must be an entity established, registered or recognised under Malaysian law. A foreign parent cannot hold the licence; a locally incorporated Sdn. Bhd. must. That alone forces an incorporation step into the critical path — see our step-by-step on incorporating a Sdn. Bhd. with SSM.

Second, and much less known: the minimum paid-up capital is at least 2% of total project cost — or, for a distribution licence, 2% of connection charges. On a RM150 million solar plant, that is RM3 million of paid-up capital that has to exist in the applicant company before ST will grant a licence. It is not a bank guarantee, not a performance bond, and not something that can be introduced after financial close. Foreign investors who capitalise their Malaysian entity at RM100,000 because "SSM only needs RM1" discover this late, and re-capitalising mid-application is slow.

The approval calendar is equally unforgiving. ST publishes both a processing standard and a recommended submission lead time, and the two are different numbers:

CategoryST processing standardRecommended submission before Initial Operation DateApproving authority
Public licence, below 5 MW30 working days1.5 monthsST Management Committee
Public licence, below 30 MW60 working days3 monthsEnergy Commission
Public licence, 30 MW and above4 monthsMinister
Private installation, below 30 MW3 monthsEnergy Commission
Private installation, 30 MW and above4 monthsMinister

Working days run from the date a complete application is received, which is where most of the slippage happens. Drawings, plans and specifications must be submitted by a competent person under regulation 65 of the Electricity Regulations 1994 or endorsed by a Professional Engineer holding a current Practising Certificate; the applicant must also hold a valid land title, tenancy or concession agreement over the premises. Anything above 30 MW goes to the Minister, and ministerial approval is not governed by a client charter.

The layer that catches every EPC: contractor registration and competent persons

A licence lets you operate an installation. It does not let anyone build it. Under regulation 75 of the Electricity Regulations 1994 [P.U.(A) 38/1994], no person may perform or carry out electrical work without a valid Certificate of Registration as an Electrical Contractor, and the class of registration caps the value of work that may be undertaken:

ClassValue of electrical workFull-time competent persons required
Class AAbove RM1 million (no ceiling)At least 3 Wiremen with Three Phase restriction, of whom at least 1 is authorised to test an installation, plus at least 2 Wiremen with Single Phase restriction
Class BUp to RM1 millionAt least 1 Wireman with Single Phase restriction
Class CUp to RM500,000At least 1 Wireman with Three Phase restriction, plus at least 1 Wireman with Three Phase restriction authorised to test an installation
Class DRestricted scope (as specified in the certificate)As endorsed by ST

Registration is valid for not less than one and not more than five years. Two consequences follow that Chinese EPC contractors consistently underestimate.

One: the competent persons must already be on your payroll. The class is not awarded on the strength of the company's balance sheet or its parent's track record — it is awarded on the strength of named, ST-certified individuals employed full-time. Those certificates are issued to individuals who have passed ST's own competency examinations in Malaysia. You cannot substitute a Chinese electrical engineer, however senior, for a Malaysian Wireman with a Three Phase endorsement. Building a Class A contractor therefore begins with recruiting Malaysians, not with transferring staff — and it collides directly with the local-hiring gates described in our piece on the three local-hiring gates before any Employment Pass.

Two: operating a completed installation is itself a licensed activity. Installations above defined thresholds must be under the charge of a certified Chargeman. ST's categories run from low-voltage (A0, A1, A4 and their sub-categories, below 1,000 V, distinguished by whether aerial lines, power stations and generator synchronising are in scope) to high voltage (B0, B1, B4, covering systems up to and including 11 kV and 33 kV). A data centre, a factory with an 11 kV intake or a solar farm with its own switchyard needs the right chargeman category on site or on a documented retainer — permanently, not just at commissioning.

Operators monitoring an electrical network control room with multiple screens
Chargeman categories are matched to voltage and to what the installation actually contains — aerial lines, a power station, generator synchronising. Getting the category wrong is a staffing failure that surfaces at inspection, not at design.

Separately, the installation itself must be registered with ST under section 21 of Act 447 before it is put into service; ST inspects within 21 days of receiving the application, and the Certificate of Registration runs for between one and five years. Contractors registered with CIDB frequently assume their CIDB grade covers electrical work. It does not. CIDB registers you as a construction contractor; ST registers you as an electrical contractor. Both are mandatory, they are issued by different regulators, and the grade of one has no bearing on the class of the other.

The five solar routes in 2026 — and which ones a foreign company can use

Solar is where most inbound investment lands, so it is worth setting out the whole menu at once. As at September 2026 there are five live or recently closed doors, and they are not alternatives to one another — each answers a different question about who owns the asset and who consumes the output.

RouteWho it is forStatus in 2026Local-equity condition
Solar ATAPAn existing TNB consumer putting PV on their own roof and exporting the surplusLive from 1 January 2026; no fixed quota; first-come-first-servedNone — the applicant is the consumer
Self-consumption (SELCO)Consumers generating purely for own use, no exportLive; licensed as a private installation (below 5 MW handled by ST regional offices)None
CRESSA renewable developer selling directly to a corporate off-taker over the gridLive; guidelines GP/ST/No.40/2024 as amended, revised 29 December 2025Yes — RED must have at least 51% local ownership, as a licence condition
LSS6Developers selling to the utility under a long-term PPARFP issued July–August 2026; roughly 2.5 GW solar with 1.25 GW / 6,000 MWh of storageYes — bidder or consortium member must be Malaysian-incorporated with at least 51% local equity
CGPPCorporate off-takers buying via virtual PPA from a dedicated plantClosed — the 800 MW quota was fully subscribed on 8 November 2023Applied to participants at the time

This is the sentence that changes most Chinese solar business plans: the two routes that let you sell electricity — CRESS and LSS — are both gated at 51% Malaysian equity. A wholly foreign-owned Sdn. Bhd. cannot be a Renewable Energy Developer under CRESS, because paragraph 8.5 of the CRESS Guidelines makes local ownership a licence condition, not a preference. LSS6's RFP applies the same 51% test to the bidding company or consortium. What remains fully open to 100% foreign ownership is the consumer side (Solar ATAP and self-consumption on your own premises) and the supply side (module manufacturing, EPC contracting, O&M) — which is precisely why so many Chinese manufacturers enter Malaysia as factory owners and EPC contractors rather than as project owners.

Solar ATAP: what replaced NEM on 1 January 2026

Net Energy Metering closed its quota window in mid-2025 with NEM Rakyat effectively exhausted. ST registered the Guidelines for the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (GP/ST/No.60/2025) on 30 December 2025, and the programme came into operation on 1 January 2026. The design philosophy shifted from "net metering" to "self-consumption first, export credited at cost-reflective value".

ParameterSolar ATAP rule
QuotaNo fixed allocation; opening and cessation are first-come-first-served, subject to government decision
Capacity — domesticSingle phase: maximum 5 kW. Three phase: maximum 15 kW. Above that, the consumer goes through the CCC route
Capacity — non-domesticInverter output up to 100% of Maximum Demand (12-month average, or declared MD where under 12 months), capped at 1,000 kW, and further limited by the network assessment
Export credit — domesticCredited at the applicable Energy Charge in the tariff
Export credit — non-domesticCredited at the average System Marginal Price, aligned with the NEDA mechanism
Maximum Allowable Quantity (MAQ)Capacity (kWac) × 5 sun hours × billing period
Credit expiryCredits offset consumption within the same billing period only; unused credits are not carried forward
What credits cannot offsetThe fuel-cost adjustment component of the bill
Programme periodNot more than 10 years from the commencement date
Installation typeRooftop within the same premises; solar carparks and covered walkways with integrated panels permitted within the same compound
Who is excludedMulti-tenant consumers; consumers who are also generators (co-generation, back-feed); anyone already in another solar programme who has not terminated that contract

Three of those lines carry real commercial weight. The 1 MW cap means a large plant cannot size its rooftop to its full roof area under ATAP — beyond that, the project has to be split, restructured as pure self-consumption, or taken to CRESS. The same-billing-period credit expiry destroys the economics of over-sizing: exported energy you cannot consume that month is worth nothing, so ATAP rewards load-matching, not maximum installed capacity. And the average SMP credit for commercial users is materially below the retail tariff, which is the whole point of the reform — the export is credited at avoided cost, not at retail value.

Solar photovoltaic panels installed across a large commercial building rooftop
Under Solar ATAP the sizing question is no longer "how much roof do we have" but "how much of our own load can we match, month by month" — unused export credits expire within the billing period.

CRESS: the 51% rule, the 30 MW floor and the access charge

The Corporate Renewable Energy Supply Scheme is Malaysia's third-party grid access regime. A Renewable Energy Developer (RED) builds a Green Energy Plant (GEP), sells to a Green Consumer under a bilateral energy supply contract, and pays a System Access Charge to the Single Buyer for use of the network. It is the only route by which a corporate off-taker can buy green electrons directly at scale — and the conditions are strict.

The December 2025 revision made the scheme more workable commercially — term sheets are now acceptable at application with executed documents due within three months, the power system study runs in two stages, and the Single Buyer reviews the bilateral contract for compliance. It did not touch the 51% rule. For a data-centre operator weighing CRESS against grid supply, the interaction with connection queues and green-lane approvals is covered in our piece on data-centre power and water approvals.

LSS6: the tender that ran in August 2026

The Large Scale Solar programme is the utility-scale route: developers bid competitively for the right to sell to the utility under a long-term power purchase agreement. LSS5 offered 2,000 MW across four packages and was awarded from late December 2024 for staged commercial operation in 2026 and 2027; LSS PETRA 5+ followed with a further 2,000 MWac in January 2025.

LSS6, announced in July 2026, is the current round. It procures approximately 2.5 GW of solar paired with 1.25 GW / 6,000 MWh of battery energy storage — the first LSS round to make storage integral rather than optional. It was structured into packages, with the main package open to all qualifying developers and dedicated Bumiputera packages alongside it; request-for-proposal windows ran from late July through late August 2026, with RFP documents sold at RM5,000 per set.

For a foreign developer the eligibility test is the decisive one: the bidder must be a company incorporated in Malaysia with a minimum of 51% local Malaysian equity, or a consortium including at least one such company. Technical track record, project experience and financial capacity are assessed on top of that. In practice this means a Chinese developer participates through a joint venture in which it is the minority shareholder — which makes the shareholders' agreement, not the tariff model, the document that determines whether the investment is actually controllable. Our guide to joint ventures and shareholders' agreements in a Sdn. Bhd. sets out the reserved-matter and deadlock mechanics that matter when you hold 49%.

Who may own what: the equity and professional-registration layer

Beyond the 51% conditions in CRESS and LSS, two further restrictions shape how a foreign engineering group can structure itself in Malaysia.

Engineering consultancy practice is a closed profession. Under the Registration of Engineers Act 1967, a body corporate practising engineering consultancy must have a board of directors of which at least two-thirds are Professional Engineers holding Practising Certificates, and at least 70% of its share equity held by such Professional Engineers, with minimum paid-up capital of RM50,000. A multi-disciplinary practice, which admits architects and quantity surveyors, requires the professionals to hold a minimum combined 60% (with Professional Engineers holding at least 10%), any other person or corporate body capped at 30%, and minimum paid-up capital of RM150,000. Registration expires on 31 December each year and must be renewed annually. A foreign engineering firm cannot buy its way into design authority in Malaysia; it partners with one that already holds it.

Foreign engineers register temporarily, project by project. A non-resident foreign engineer must obtain temporary registration from the Board of Engineers Malaysia under section 10A. The conditions are specific: qualifications recognised for professional practice in the home country, a minimum of 10 years' experience in the relevant field, physical presence in Malaysia of not less than 180 days in a calendar year (or status as resident representative of the foreign component of a joint venture), assignment to a specific project by a particular company, sponsorship by a local Professional Engineer within that company, and confirmation by the sponsor that no local expertise is available together with local engineers attached for training. A temporarily registered engineer may submit plans only for the assigned project, may not be a director or shareholder of a local consulting practice, and may not set up their own practice. The certificate expires on 31 December regardless of whether the project is finished, and reassignment needs fresh Board approval.

That registration sits on top of immigration approval, not instead of it: the company still needs the expatriate post approved and an Employment Pass issued. The current salary thresholds and duration caps are set out in our complete NEEP Employment Pass guide.

High-voltage electricity transmission tower and lines against the sky
Third-party access to the grid exists in Malaysia — but it is conditional access. The 51% local-ownership requirement on CRESS developers is written into the licence, not into a policy circular.

Penalties, and a working sequence for 2026

The enforcement provisions are not nominal, and they escalate daily:

ProvisionConductPenalty on conviction
Section 37(4), Act 447Using, working or operating — or permitting to be used, worked or operated — an installation in contravention of section 9Fine up to RM50,000, plus a further fine up to RM1,000 for every day the offence continues after conviction
Section 37(5), Act 447Supplying electricity from an installation to or for the use of any person, in contravention of section 9Fine up to RM100,000, plus a further fine up to RM1,000 per day after conviction
Section 50E, Act 447Failing to comply with any code, guideline or direction issued by the CommissionFine up to RM200,000 or imprisonment up to 2 years, or both
Regulation 75, Electricity Regulations 1994Carrying out electrical work without a valid Certificate of Registration as an Electrical ContractorOffence under the Regulations; work is also unregistrable and the installation cannot be certified

Section 50E is the sleeper. It penalises non-compliance with ST guidelines — the same guidelines that govern Solar ATAP, CRESS and LSS — at up to RM200,000 or two years' imprisonment. Companies read guidelines as advisory documents because they are not gazetted regulations. Under Act 447 they are enforceable, and a breach of a programme condition is a criminal matter, not a contractual one.

Interior of a modern manufacturing plant with production equipment
For most inbound manufacturers the right answer is the simplest one: own the roof, consume the output, and stay on the consumer side of the licensing line where no equity condition applies.

A workable sequence for a foreign group entering the Malaysian electricity or solar space in 2026:

  1. Decide which side of the line you are on — consumer, contractor, or generator. Consumer and contractor roles are open to 100% foreign ownership; generator roles selling into CRESS or LSS are not.
  2. Incorporate the Malaysian entity early and capitalise it correctly. The 2% of project cost paid-up requirement is a design input, not a formality.
  3. Confirm the licence category — public or private — by reference to who owns the generating asset, then work backwards from the recommended submission lead time (1.5 to 4 months before Initial Operation Date, depending on capacity and authority).
  4. Build the competent-person bench before you bid. Electrical contractor class depends on named Wiremen and Chargemen already employed full-time; recruiting them is a months-long exercise governed by Malaysia's local-hiring rules.
  5. Secure the site documentation — land title, tenancy or concession — and get drawings endorsed by a Practising-Certificate Professional Engineer before submission, since the clock only starts on a complete application.
  6. Model the programme economics against the actual credit rules, not the headline tariff: average SMP rather than retail for ATAP exports, and firm versus non-firm access charge for CRESS.
  7. If you must be on the generation side, structure the joint venture properly. At 49% your protection lives in the shareholders' agreement and the constitution, not in the equity register.

Malaysia's energy transition is genuinely open to foreign capital and foreign technology — the country's solar manufacturing base is substantially Chinese-owned, and LSS6's storage mandate creates a market for exactly the equipment those groups build. But the regulatory perimeter is drawn around ownership and operation, not around technology, and the two rules that decide most structures — 51% local equity for developers and full-time Malaysian competent persons for contractors — are conditions of licence rather than negotiable policy. If you are sizing a Malaysian solar, factory-power or EPC entry, our licensing and regulatory consultants can map your intended activity to the right ST category, model the paid-up capital and competent-person requirements, and structure the local entity so the licence application is not the thing that delays commercial operation. Talk to us before the engineering design fixes a structure the licence cannot accommodate.

Frequently asked questions

Does a factory need an Energy Commission licence for its own rooftop solar in Malaysia?

Yes, in almost all cases. Section 9 of the Electricity Supply Act 1990 regulates using, working or operating an installation — not only selling electricity — so a rooftop array behind your own meter is licensable. If you own the system outright and consume the output yourself it is licensed as a private installation, a lighter process. If a third-party investor owns the array and sells you the output under a power purchase agreement, it becomes a public installation and the asset owner holds the licence. The Minister has gazetted exemptions under section 54, the best known being own generation of 5 kilowatts or less. Operating without a licence is an offence under section 37(4) carrying a fine of up to RM50,000 plus up to RM1,000 for every day the offence continues after conviction.

Can a 100% foreign-owned company develop a solar farm and sell electricity in Malaysia?

Not through the two routes that allow electricity to be sold. Under paragraph 8.5 of the CRESS Guidelines, a Renewable Energy Developer must operate in Peninsular Malaysia with at least 51% local ownership, and this is imposed as a condition of the section 9 licence. The LSS6 request for proposal applies the same test: the bidder must be a Malaysian-incorporated company with a minimum of 51% local equity, or a consortium including at least one such company. What remains fully open to 100% foreign ownership is the consumer side — Solar ATAP and self-consumption on your own premises — and the supply side, meaning module manufacturing, EPC contracting and operations and maintenance. Foreign developers therefore normally participate in generation through a minority joint venture, which makes the shareholders' agreement the document that determines control.

What replaced Net Energy Metering in Malaysia, and what are the new limits?

Net Energy Metering was replaced by the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (Solar ATAP), registered by the Energy Commission as GP/ST/No.60/2025 on 30 December 2025 and in operation from 1 January 2026. There is no fixed quota; applications are first-come-first-served. Domestic consumers are capped at 5 kW on single phase and 15 kW on three phase. Non-domestic consumers may install up to 100% of their Maximum Demand, capped at 1,000 kW and further limited by the network assessment. Domestic exports are credited at the Energy Charge in the tariff; non-domestic exports are credited at the average System Marginal Price. Credits offset consumption only within the same billing period, do not carry forward, and cannot offset the fuel-cost adjustment. The programme runs for not more than 10 years from the commencement date.

Is CIDB registration enough for a contractor to carry out electrical work in Malaysia?

No. CIDB registers you as a construction contractor; the Energy Commission separately registers you as an electrical contractor under regulation 75 of the Electricity Regulations 1994, and both are mandatory. The ST class caps the value of electrical work you may carry out — Class A above RM1 million with no ceiling, Class B up to RM1 million, Class C up to RM500,000, and Class D a restricted scope — and each class is granted on the strength of named, ST-certified Wiremen employed full-time, not on the company's balance sheet. Operating a completed installation additionally requires a Chargeman of the correct category, running from low-voltage A0, A1 and A4 to high-voltage B0, B1 and B4 for systems up to 11 kV and 33 kV. Those certificates are issued to individuals who have passed the Energy Commission's own examinations in Malaysia, so foreign engineers cannot substitute for them.

Related services

We handle the process described in this article end-to-end.

Browse all 92 services →

This article is general information only, not legal, tax or immigration advice. Policies, thresholds and official fees are set by the relevant Malaysian authorities and may change. Talk to our consultants about your specific situation.

How ONEKEY BIZ can help

Need help navigating this in Malaysia?

Our Mandarin- and English-speaking consultants handle the whole process — fixed quotes, zero hidden fees.